Committee Chairs & Vice Chairs


Each year, the incoming president-elect appoints vice chairs for all of NAR’s committees, forums, and advisory boards. Chairs and vice chairs take their positions Dec. 1, 2016, with one exception: The AEC-AE Institute Advisory Board chair and vice chair start their terms April 1 each year.

Ruth Hackney

Chair
AE YPN Advisory Board

Michele Holen

Vice Chair
AE YPN Advisory Board

Steve Francks

Chair
AEC Recommendations and Recognition Advisory Board

Patrick Reilly

Vice Chair
AEC Recommendations and Recognition Advisory Board

Laura Crowther

Chair
AEC-AE Institute Advisory Board

Angela Shields

Vice Chair
AEC-AE Institute Advisory Board

James Haisler

Chair
AEC-RCE Certification Advisory Board

Dale Zahn

Vice Chair
AEC-RCE Certification Advisory Board

Travis Kessler

Chair
AEC-State AE Forum

Gavin Blair

Vice Chair
AEC-State AE Forum

Lynn Leegard

Chair
Amicus Brief Advisory Board

Richard Bergdahl

Vice Chair
Amicus Brief Advisory Board

Michael Theo

Chair
Association Executives Committee

Rebecca Grossman

Vice Chair
Association Executives Committee

Barry Zwahlen

Chair
Broker Involvement Council

David Tina

Vice Chair
Broker Involvement Council

Christine Kutzkey

Chair
Business Issues Policy Committee

John Kmiecik

Chair, Federal Technology Policy Advisory Board
Vice Chair, Business Issues Policy Committee

Yin Bihr

Chair
CIPS Advisory Board

Larissa Ortiz

Vice Chair
CIPS Advisory Board

Tray Bates

Chair
Commercial Committee

Beth Cristina

Vice Chair
Commercial Committee

O. Randall Woodbury

Chair
Commercial Economic Issues and Trends Forum

Soozi Jones-Walker

Vice Chair
Commercial Economic Issues and Trends Forum

Alex Ruggieri

Chair
Commercial Leadership Forum

Cathy Coneway

Vice Chair
Commercial Leadership Forum

Michael Schoonover

Chair
Commercial Legislation and Regulatory Advisory Board

Kieyasien Moore

Vice Chair
Commercial Legislation and Regulatory Advisory Board

Mike Vachani

Chair
Commercial Real Estate Research Advisory Board

Mike Craddock

Vice Chair
Commercial Real Estate Research Advisory Board

Ted Loring

Chair
Commitment to Excellence Advisory Board

Michael Labout

Vice Chair
Commitment to Excellence Advisory Board

Lou Baldwin

Chair
Consumer Communications Committee

Dale Chumbley

Vice Chair
Consumer Communications Committee

Kevin Brown

Chair
Conventional Financing and Policy Committee

Larry Black

Vice Chair
Conventional Financing and Policy Committee

Jim Imhoff

Chair
Corporate Ally Program Advisory Board

Helen Hanna Casey

Chair, Corporate Investor Council
Vice Chair, Corporate Ally Program Advisory Board

William Lublin

Chair
Data Strategies Committee

Jason O’Neil

Vice Chair
Data Strategies Committee

Paula Savard

Chair
Distinguished Service Award Council

Bruce Aydt

Vice Chair
Distinguished Service Award Council

Genie Birch

Chair
Diversity Committee

Tim Hur

Vice Chair
Diversity Committee

Axay Parekh

Chair
Emerging Business & Technology Forum

Jorge Luis Guerra Jr.

Vice Chair
Emerging Business & Technology Forum

Drew Fishman

Chair
Federal Financing & Housing Policy Committee

Maura Neill

Vice Chair
Federal Financing & Housing Policy Committee

Melvin Wilson

Chair
Federal Legislative and Political Forum

Chelsea Locke

Vice Chair
Federal Legislative and Political Forum

Iona Harrison

Chair
Federal Taxation Committee

Ryan Brashear

Vice Chair
Federal Taxation Committee

Tom Riley

Chair, Finance Committee
Chair, Reserves Investment Advisory Board

John Flor

Vice Chair
Finance Committee

Steve Goddard

Chair
Global Alliances Advisory Board

Claire Killen

Vice Chair
Global Alliances Advisory Board

Pili Meyer

Chair
Global Business and Alliances Committee

Mario Arriaga

Vice Chair
Global Business and Alliances Committee

Veronica Seva-Gonzalez

Chair
Global Business Councils Forum

Diana Galavis

Vice Chair
Global Business Councils Forum

Laurie Urbigkit

Chair
Housing Opportunity Committee

Veronica Malolos

Vice Chair
Housing Opportunity Committee

Lola Audu

Chair
Idea Exchange Council for Brokers

Bette McTamney

Vice Chair
Idea Exchange Council for Brokers

John Smaby

Chair, Institute Advisory Committee
Chair, Multicultural Real Estate Leadership Advisory Group

David McKey

Chair
Insurance Committee

Brandi Gabbard

Vice Chair
Insurance Committee

Connie Hettinga

Chair
Land Use Property Rights and Environment Committee

Cheryl Acker

Vice Chair
Land Use Property Rights and Environment Committee

Ennis Antoine

Chair
Large Board Forum

Chris Reese

Vice Chair
Large Board Forum

Angela West

Chair
Large Commercial Firms Advisory Group

Dawn Carpenter

Vice Chair
Large Commercial Firms Advisory Group

Rei Mesa

Chair
Large Residential Firms Real Estate Services Advisory Group

Jeff Barnett

Vice Chair
Large Residential Firms Real Estate Services Advisory Group

William Hanley

Chair
Large State Forum

Zeke Morris

Vice Chair
Large State Forum

Asa Fleming

Chair
Leadership Academy Advisory Group

Kit Fitzgerald

Vice Chair
Leadership Academy Advisory Group

Patti Lawton

Chair
Legal Action Committee

Dennis Badagliacco

Vice Chair
Legal Action Committee

David Wluka

Chair
Local Leadership Idea Exchange Council

Ann DeFries

Vice Chair
Local Leadership Idea Exchange Council

Quincy Clayton

Chair
Medium Board Forum

Karen Robertson

Vice Chair
Medium Board Forum

Debra Chamberlain

Chair
Medium State Forum

T David Rogers

Vice Chair
Medium State Forum

Colin Mullane

Chair
Meeting and Conference Committee

Rebecca Thomson

Chair
Meeting and Conference Committee

Sharon Keating

Vice Chair
Meeting and Conference Committee

D. Gary Rogers

Vice Chair
Meeting and Conference Committee

Tiffany Curry

Chair
Mega Board Forum

Thai-Hung Nguyen

Vice Chair
Mega Board Forum

Heather Elias

Chair
Member Communications Committee

Shannon Williams King

Vice Chair
Member Communications Committee

Anne Meczywor

Vice Chair
Membership Policy and Board Jurisdiction Committee

Rick Harris

Chair
MLS Technology and Emerging Issues Advisory Board

Linda Page

Chair
Membership Policy and Board Jurisdiction Committee

Glenn Moore

Vice Chair
Multicultural Real Estate Leadership Advisory Group

Tom Berge, Jr

Chair
Multiple Listing Issues and Policies Committee

Shadrick Bogany

Vice Chair
Multiple Listing Issues and Policies Committee

J.P. Endres

Chair
Multiple Listing Service Forum

Cindy Ariosa

Vice Chair
Multiple Listing Service Forum

Chris Polychron

Chair, Past Presidents’ Advisory Group
Chair, Credentials and Campaign Rules Committee

Danette O’Neal

Chair
Professional Development Committee

Evan Fuchs

Vice Chair
Professional Development Committee

Doreen Roberts

Chair
Professional Standards Committee

Deborah Dwyer

Vice Chair
Professional Standards Committee

Janice Shows

Chair
Professional Standards Forum

La Nora Kay

Vice Chair
Professional Standards Forum

Paul Dizmang

Chair
Property Management Forum

Deborah Newell

Vice Chair
Property Management Forum

Carolyn D’Agosta

Chair
PS Interpretations and Procedures Advisory Board

Eric Sain

Chair
Public Policy Coordinating Committee

Don Faught

Vice Chair
Public Policy Coordinating Committee

Mike Brodie

Chair
Real Property Operations Committee

Linda St. Peter

Vice Chair
Real Property Operations Committee

Randall Thomas

Chair
Real Property Valuation Committee

Rebecca Jones

Vice Chair
Real Property Valuation Committee

Francois (Frank) Gregoire

Chair
Real Property Valuation Forum

Peter Ruffini

Chair
REALTOR® Party Member Involvement Committee

Linda Trevor

Vice Chair
REALTOR® Party Member Involvement Committee

James Liptak

Chair
REALTOR® Party Trustees for Campaign Services Committee

Daniel Hatfield

Vice Chair
REALTOR® Party Trustees for Campaign Services Committee

Brian Sears

Chair
Regulatory Issues Forum

Allan Daniels

Vice Chair
Regulatory Issues Forum

Melanie Barker

Chair
Research Committee

Adam Watkins

Vice Chair
Research Committee

Patricia Fitzgerald

Vice Chair
Reserves Investment Advisory Board

Christian Zarif

Chair
Residential Economic Issues & Trends Forum

Kristin Smith

Vice Chair
Residential Economic Issues & Trends Forum

Milton Shockley

Chair
Resort and Second Home Real Estate Committee

Carlotta Ackley

Vice Chair
Resort and Second Home Real Estate Committee

Michael Oldenettel

Chair
Risk Management Issues Committee

Holly Eslinger

Vice Chair
Risk Management Issues Committee

Scott Louser

Chair
RPAC Fundraising Forum

Beth Dalton

Vice Chair
RPAC Fundraising Forum

Kaki Lybbert

Chair
RPAC Major Investor Council

Tamara Suminski

Vice Chair
RPAC Major Investor Council

Anita Colletti

Chair
RPAC Participation Council

Brian Copeland

Vice Chair
RPAC Participation Council

Phil McGinnis

Chair, Federal Independent Expenditures Advisory Board
Chair, RPAC Trustees Federal Disbursement Committee

Steven LaRue

Vice Chair, RPAC Trustees Federal Disbursement Committee
Vice Chair, Federal Independent Expenditures Advisory Board

Hagan Stone

Chair
RPAC Trustees Fundraising Committee

Leigh Brown

Vice Chair, RPAC Trustees Fundraising Committee
President, Council of Residential Specialists

Kurt Thompson

Chair
Small Board Forum

Clare Delgado

Vice Chair
Small Board Forum

Tiffanie Mai-Ganske

Chair
Small State Forum

Carolyn Cobb

Vice Chair
Small State Forum

Nate Johnson

Chair
Smart Growth Advisory Board

Georgia Meacham

Vice Chair
Smart Growth Advisory Board

Robert McMillan

Chair
State Leadership Idea Exchange Council

Anjanette Frye

Vice Chair
State Leadership Idea Exchange Council

Rick Violett

Chair
State and Local Issues Mobilization Support Committee

Chris Rost

Vice Chair
State and Local Issues Mobilization Support Committee

Max Gurvitch

Chair
State and Local Issues Policy Committee

Ryan Swinney

Vice Chair
State and Local Issues Policy Committee

Randy Scheidt

Chair, Strategic Thinking Advisory Committee
Chair, Strategic Thinking Forum

Heather Ozur

Vice Chair, Strategic Thinking Advisory Committee
Vice Chair, Strategic Thinking Forum

Krista Clark

Chair
Young Professionals Network Advisory Board

Andrew Fristoe

Vice Chair
Young Professionals Network Advisory Board

Beth Graham

Vice Chair
Real Property Valuation Forum